15% off!
Privacy Policy - ArtCulture

WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Who is responsible for your data – Where are you going to exercise your rights?
1.1. The Company is responsible for processing your Data.

1.2. To the electronic contact address of the Company you can address all the requests for the exercise of the following (under 3.1- 3.7.) Your rights.

General principles followed by the Company regarding transparent information
2.1. Any information we give you in this document and any information you may request in the future is provided free of charge, provided that the request is not repeated, exaggerated or manifestly unjustified (see more in 2.3.)

2.2. For each of the above rights exercised by the Company will respond to you within one (1) month of receipt of the request or in case of objective difficulty, complexity of the request or the number of requests, the Company will respond to the maximum in a period total three (3) months regarding either the termination of your application or the justified refusal to execute what you requested for legal reasons explicitly specified in General Regulation 679/2016.

2.3. In case the Company deems that any of the above rights are exercised manifestly unfounded or the request is excessive or (much more) has a recurring character, it is entitled on the one hand to impose your charge with a reasonable fee for the provision of further information (which is in principle free of charge) and on the other hand to refuse to comply with the request.

2.4. In the event that the Company has reasonable doubts about your identity when you request the exercise of any of the above rights, it may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity before processing the request.

2.5. In case the Company delays beyond the justified period to respond to your request as well as in any case where you consider that your rights are violated or the Company is not consistent with your data protection obligations, you have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority. (Personal Data Authority, Athens 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens, contact@dpa.gr, + 30-210 6475600.

2.6. You reserve the right to revoke your consent at any time by submitting your relevant request document to the email address info@art-culture.gr (see 1.2)

What are your Rights in relation to the Personal Data you provided to us?
3.1 Right to Information

You reserve the right to request information about the personal data we receive from you and we hold for one or more purposes as described below. This text as a whole is a handbook of basic information and understanding of the philosophy of the regulatory framework governing the protection of your personal data. Updates, deepenings and clarifications in this text can be given to you upon request for exercise of the right to information. (see how in 1.2)

3.2 Right of Access

You reserve the right to request from our Company access to your information which we maintain and confirmation as to whether they are being processed and more specifically information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or the categories of recipients, the time retention and processing, the existence of a right of complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority, any available information on the origin of the data when it has not been made available by you, the existence or non-automated decision-making, including profiling and methodology, guarantees about the policy we follow when transmitting to third countries, a copy of the personal data that is kept and processed. (see how in 1.2.)

3.3 Right of Correction

You reserve the right to request from our Company correction of your data in case any of the items for which we have the right to edit has changed or has been entered incorrectly. (see how in 1.2)

3.4 Right of Deletion

You reserve the right to request from our Company the complete or partial deletion of your data in which we have the right to keep and process it either because it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or because you withdraw your consent, or because data was collected for a purpose you deem illegal. Our Company, in a reasonable time (not more than one month and under conditions if there is a difficulty of not more than three months in total) will

confirming the total or partial deletion of your data or the impossibility of deleting specific data if a law or the performance of a duty in the public interest, or the right to freedom of expression and information or the exercise or support of a legal claim their. In this case, on the one hand, you have the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority, and on the other hand, to file a court appeal. (see how in 1.2.)

3.5 Right of Restriction

You reserve the right to request from our Company a restriction on the processing of your data, quantitatively, temporally or in relation to the purpose of their processing and more specifically (a) either because you question the accuracy of your data and for how long the Company needs to confirm their accuracy, (b) either because you consider the processing illegal but instead of deletion you choose restriction (c) or because their use is no longer necessary by the Company but you do not want to delete them as their retention will serve you for a court claim, (d) or in the event that you have objections to the processing of the data and until it is verified whether your rights as a Subject prevail over the legitimate reasons for processing the Company. (see how in 1.2.)

3.6 Right to Portability

You reserve the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format as well as the right to transmit it further without objection, as your data is processed on the basis of consent. In the context of the exercise of this right, you also have the opportunity to request immediate transfer from the Company to the third party without your mediation.

This right is exercised without prejudice to the restrictions of the right of deletion (see above under 3.4.) And the exercise of this right may not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. (see how in 1.2.)

3.7 Right of Objection

You reserve the right to object to any use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing and to create a profile related to this direct marketing. (see how in 1.2.)

Can your data be promoted elsewhere?
Your data is not intended to be transmitted to any organization outside the Company with the exception of (a) our Company’s electronic systems and network support providers – and for the sole purpose of their performance of the contract in support of our Company. and (b) the competent police / judicial authorities in the context of our mandatory compliance with the law and to the extent (and provided) that may be required.

Guarantees
We assure you that the Company will exhaust all technical and organizational measures of Data protection and will make the optimal, minimum and absolutely necessary use and processing of the Data as defined by law and strictly and exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it to us.

II. Special provisions for the sub-categories of Personal Data Subjects that cumulatively meet the above general provisions of the Policy

A. WEBSITE USERS

A’1. Purpose: The receipt, processing and retention of your data received (by default) by the Company to be able to use (read) the site, ie your IP address, place and time of connection and the provider of the connection service with the internet (telecommunication companies), is done for the sole purpose of using the website.

A’2. Legal basis of processing: The legal basis of the processing of your data is the fact that the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of the legal interests pursued by the Company.

A.3. Retention Time: Your above data will be retained for as long as the Company’s website is operational and will then be deleted.

B. CONTACT RECEIVERS

B.1. Purpose: The receipt, processing and retention of your data provided exclusively in the context of communication (email address) is done to satisfy the sole purpose of informing you about the products and actions of the Company.

B.2 .. Legal basis for processing: The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent to it for the fulfillment of the respective above purposes, according to article 6 par. 1 item a of the Regulation on personal data protection.

B.3. Data Retention Time: For the fulfillment of the above processing purpose, ie your information about our products and actions, we consider a reasonable and necessary retention time of your relevant data for a period of five (5) years. After par five years from the date of receipt of your consent, the relevant data will be deleted unless your consent is provided again under the above conditions.

  • Sign up
or Login Using
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
0
Cart

-15% extra

15% discount on first order.
Subscribe to our newsletter!